Privacy Policy


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.northeasttrailbuddies.com portal.

The domain name www.northeasttrailbuddies.com (hereinafter referred to as "Portal") is owned by NorthEastTrailBuddies Private Limited, a firm incorporated under the Indian Partnership Act, 1932 with its registered office at HouseNo-87, Ajanta Path, Survey, P.O-Beltola, Guwahati - 781028, Assam, India (hereinafter referred to as "NorthEastTrailBuddies"). “NorthEastTrailBuddies” is a registered trademark.


Privacy

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. Our current Privacy Policy is available at Privacy. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use Website.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Additionally, by using the Site, you acknowledge and agree that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send to the Site may be read or intercepted by others.


Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and clear gifs to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our website. This enables us to determine what portions of this website are most appropriate for your professional needs and to serve advertising banners to you. You may choose to decline cookies, but this would disable the scope of experiencing the entire feature of the website. Hence, we recommend that you leave them turned on.


Protecting Your Security

Please note that we may share your personal details with fraud prevention or credit reference agency for conducting anti-fraud checks. Please note that in this process no credit check is performed and your credit rating remains unaffected


Disclosures of your information
We may share your personal information with our other corporate entities to:
  • correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services;
  • facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity;
  • should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information
  • We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
  • As we use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet, they may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services to target advertisements for goods and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process.
Usage of Demographic and Profile Data
We use your personal information to:
  • provide the services you request;
  • to resolve disputes & troubleshoot problems;
  • promote a safe service;
  • measure consumer interest in our products and services;
  • inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;
  • request optional online surveys
Please note that we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.
Third Party Sites

You may be linked to our website from our advertisers, network partners or any other third party. We hereby declare that we hold no liability or responsibility for the ‘Privacy Policies’ and ‘Terms & Conditions’ of these web sites. Please read their policies carefully before sharing any of your details.


Your Consent

Your personal details (name, location, e-mail address, debit/credit card information) will not be sold or rented by us to any third party without your consent. Though we reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure; we will not disclose your name, address and other information which identifies you personally to any third party without your consent. However, we hold no responsibility for any action of third party that may have directed you to our website.


Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. Hence, it is the responsibility of each user to review the website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to these.